2019-20 Student Awards

    • Thespy Award from the International Thespian Society — Katelyn Gillette and Bethany Robertson, Olathe North High School; Grant Martin, Olathe East High School
    • 2020 National Gatorade Boys Soccer Player of the Year — Jony Munoz, Olathe West High School
    • 2019-20 Gatorade Kansas Boys Soccer Player of the Year — Jony Munoz, Olathe West High School
    • U.S. Presidential Scholar — Eddie Dai, Olathe North High School
    • Qualified to take the 2020 U.S. National Chemistry Olympiad Exam — Wade Boohar and Samuel Liu, Olathe North High School
    • One of two winners in the Cool Science Extreme Weather Art Competition — Victoria Martinez, Oregon Trail Middle School
    • Student-produced yearbook selected to be featured in Balfour's Yearbook Yearbook — Santa Fe Trail Middle School yearbook staff
    • Second-place in the Senior Group Exhibit portion of the Kansas history day competiton — Alex Birge, Sam Butler and Ryan Sauter, Olathe West High School
    • Two of four Grand Award recipients in the Greater Kansas City Science and Engineering Fair — Eddie Dai, Olathe North High School; Khushi Kohli, Olathe North High School
    • 2020 Kansas Career and Technical Education Scholars named by the Kansas State Department of Education — Tristin Gibbins, Olathe East High School; Jose Antonio Aguirre Valencia, Yajaira Chaparro, Olivia Gray, Gloria Schoenhals, Brennan Smith, Trea Stahlhut, Olathe North High School; Olivia Bond, Zachary Inman, Olathe Northwest High School; Brooke Ritter, Olathe South High School; Meagan Hrivnak, Gauge Kellogg, Olathe West High School
    • Outstanding School Award from Education Theatre Association — Olathe South High School theatre program
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Megan Li, Olathe East High School
    • First place in the Knife Cuts and Culinary categories of the 2020 Kansas ProStart Invitational — Culinary Program at Olathe Advanced Technical Center
    • National championship in Large Varsity Team Performance and Large Varsity Jazz at the National Dance Alliance competition — Olathe Northwest Raven Dance Team
    • First place in the Kansas State German Contest — Myles Benefield, Kathleen Chia, Skyler Hutton, Megan Li, Hali Liu, Taylor Martin, Alethea Miller, Ciara Person and Alli Stanton of Olathe East High School
    • National Merit Finalists — Sierra Smith and Anna Stovall from Olathe East High School; Eddie Dai, Nicole Manny, Mahathi Muralidharan, Ruby Onsongo, Naima Patel, Chinmay Patil, Lincoln Schick and Kylie Volavongsa from Olathe North High School; Zoe Kulphongpatana, Renee Oswalt, Nicholas Saia and Kaiya Scott from Olathe Northwest High School; Eleanor Wiltanger from Olathe West High School
    • Gold Key Awards from the Missouri Region of Scholastic Art and Writing — Haley Renee Born, Bethany Robertson and Kylie Volavongsa, Olathe North High School
    • Candidates for the United States Presidential Scholars Program — Basima Khan, Olathe East High School; Eddie Dai and Manas Madhira, Olathe North High School; Dallin Armstrong, Zoe Kulphongpatana, Ryan Moddesette and Kaiya Scott, Olathe Northwest High School; Harrison Lemke and Dylan Stanley, Olathe South High School
    • First place in the 2020 Kansas Music Educators Association Composition Competition — Eric Martin, Olathe Northwest High School
    • Winner of the Western Missouri and Kansas Affiliate Award for Aspirations in Computing from the National Center for Women in Information Technology — Kaela Amundson, Olathe Northwest High School
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Andrea Shehi, Olathe East High School
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Dylan Stanley, Olathe South High School
    • Only Kansas semifinalist in the Mars 2020 "Name the Rover" contest — Sarayah McClure, Summit Trail Middle School
    • One of 300 scholars in the Regeneron Science Talent Search — Eddie Dai, Olathe North High School
    • Most Valuable Player in the High School Boys All-American Soccer Game — Jony Munoz, Olathe West High School
    • Burns & McDonnell Battle of the Brains $25,000 second-place finish — Olathe East High School team
    • National Association for Music Education All-National Honor Ensembles Concert Band — Bryan Johnson, Olathe South High School
    • National Merit Semifinalists — Sierra Smith and Anna Stovall from Olathe East High School; Eddie Dai, Nicole Manny, Mahathi Muralidharan, Ruby Onsongo, Naima Patel, Chinmay Patil, Lincoln Schick and Kylie Volavongsa from Olathe North High School; Zoe Kulphongpatana, Renee Oswalt, Nicholas Saia and Kaiya Scott from Olathe Northwest High School; Eleanor Wiltanger from Olathe West High School
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Ryan Moddesette, Olathe Northwest High School
    • First place in the Job Skill Demonstration Open category of the national SkillsUSA competition — Bryan Ibarra-Ortiz, Olathe South High School
    • Third place in the Job Skill Demonstration A category of the national SkillsUSA competition — Tristin Gibbins, Olathe East High School
    • First place in the Community Service Team category of the national SkillsUSA competition — Adiedra Cullors, Olathe North High School; Jaxon Harris, Olathe South High School; T.J. Kinkade, Olathe Northwest High School
    • First place in the Chapter Display Team category of the national SkillsUSA competition — Hezekiah Newman, Olathe East High School; Luke Robinson, Olathe South High School; Damian Tolbert, Olathe South High School
    • First place in the Teamworks team category of the national SkillsUSA competition — Dakota Broers, Olathe South High School; Will Eagan, Olathe East High School; Gauge Kellogg, Olathe West High School; Troye Johnson, Kansas School for the Deaf