2018-19 Student Awards

    • Second place in the life sciences, cellular and molecular biology category at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair — Eddie Dai, Olathe North High School
    • 2019 Kansas Stockholm Junior Water Prize winner — Laura Flucke, Olathe North High School
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Savindu Buluwana, Olathe North High School
    • Qualified for national SkillsUSA by placing first in state — Will Eagan and Joshua Musick, Olathe East High School; Adiedra Cullors, Olathe North High School; Caleb Frazier and TJ Kinkade, Olathe Northwest High School; Dakota Broers, Jaxon Harris, Bryan Ibarra-Ortiz, Luke Robinson, Damian Tolbert, Olathe South High School; Gauge Kellogg, Olathe West High School
    • Among nine finalists in the National Endowment for the Arts and Poetry Foundation's Poetry Out Loud finals — Khadija Ceesay, Olathe South High School
    • Among 39 Kansas Career and Technical Education Scholars statewide — Matrim Besch, Nathan Correa, Zachary Craig, Logan George of Olathe South High School; Riley Delancy and Joshua Musick of Olathe East High School; Jasmine Spears and Adrian Vilches-Gomez of Olathe North High School; Kreg Herman and Emma Smither of Olathe Northwest High School
    • One of three Grand Award recipients at the Greater Kansas City Science and Engineering Fair — Eddie Dai, Olathe North High School
    • One of 22 students chosen for the National Youth Orchestra Jazz summer program — Evan Kappelman, Olathe East High School
    • All-expense paid summer trip to Germany from the American Association of Teachers of German — Megan Li, Olathe East High School
    • $10,000 scholarship from the Architecture, Construction and Engineering (ACE) Mentor Program of America — Alex Howard, Olathe Northwest High School
    • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, silver medal for short story — Renee Born, Olathe North High School
    • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, gold medal for flash fiction — Katelyn Gillette, Olathe North High School
    • Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, silver medal for sci-fi/fantasy story, silver for flash fiction, gold for sci-fi/fantasy story — Paiton Stith, Olathe North High School
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Arjun Garapaty, Olathe North High School
    • First place in the Kansas State German Contest — Megan Li, Hali Liu and William Wahaus, Olathe East High School
    • Kansas Regional Science Bowl champions — Olathe North High School team
    • National Dance Alliance champions in Team Performance, Pom & Jazz, and Grand National Champion — Olathe Northwest Raven Dance Team
    • Kansas 6A State Scholars Bowl Champions — Olathe North High School
    • National Merit Finalists — Robert Kullberg and Bryan Kwon from Olathe East High School; Brian Beach, Anchal Gupta, Harvin Sangha and Vanya Shivashankar from Olathe North High School; Ethan Grantz and Gracey Hiebert from Olathe Northwest High School; Logan George, Griffin Minter and Christian Petersen from Olathe South High School
    • Among 100 students nationwide selected for the Disney Dreamers Academy — Akerth Jain, Olathe North High School
    • Superior ratings at the Kansas Thespian Festival — Emily Martin and Katelyn Gillette, Olathe North High School
    • Gold Honor Troupe award at the Kansas Thespian Festival — Olathe North High School Thespian Troupe
    • Selection to the All-National Honor Ensemble of the National Association for Music Education — Nolan Ralph, Cora Miller and Evan Kappelman, Olathe East High School
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Dallin Armstrong, Olathe Northwest High School
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Eddie Dai, Olathe North High School
    • National Merit Semifinalists — Robert Kullberg and Bryan Kwon from Olathe East High School; Brian Beach, Anchal Gupta, Harvin Sangha and Vanya Shivashankar from Olathe North High School; Ethan Grantz, Gracey Hiebert and Matthew Paulson from Olathe Northwest High School; Logan George, Griffin Minter and Christian Petersen from Olathe South High School
    • Perfect score on the ACT exam — Cory Zink, Olathe Northwest High School
    • Governor's Community Service Award — Sara Stroup, Olathe Northwest High School, and Marissa Lux, Olathe North High School
    • International Thespian Society officer — Emily Martin, Olathe North High School