Return to Headlines

6-14-23 — District Wins Big at Spring Sports State Championships

June 14, 2023

Olathe West Softball Team Takes State Title

Olathe West High School won the 6A state championship in softball on May 26 at Arrocha Ballpark in Lawrence, Kan. Senior Madison Walker hit two home runs and drove in six runs on the way to a 10-0 victory over Washburn Rural High School.

Walker said this year’s group of seniors, consisting of Madison Grant, Rori Hornung, Allyson Miller, Emma Veach, Saleana Tipton and herself, were driven all season by their goal of finishing their high school careers by winning a state title together.

"The seniors wanted to play for each other,” Walker said. “We came here for a reason.”

Olathe West head coach Cynthia Adams had complete confidence that this group would get the job done.

“It didn’t feel real because we were ahead by so much,” Adams said. “But these girls, that’s the way they’ve been playing all year and they showed everybody who the best team is in the state.”

The Owls saw their first trip to state in just the fifth year of the program’s existence, and it ended with them taking home the hardware.

Olathe Schools Shine at State Track Meet

Olathe Public Schools had many competitors, on both the team and individual side, winning state at the 6A state track and field championships at Wichita State’s Cessna Stadium on May 26-27.

Starting with the team championships, the Olathe West High School girls team earned their state title with a team score of 112. The Olathe North High School boys team won state with a team score of 104.

Here are the individual 6A state championship winners for track and field:

Girls:

  • Girls 100 M Hurdles – junior Olivia Cooper – Olathe Northwest
  • Girls 4x800 M Relay – senior Paige Baker, sophomore Liz Browning, sophomore Laynie Clements, junior Kalyn Willingham – Olathe West
  • Girls 100 M Dash – senior Ka’Liyah Jordan – Olathe North
  • Girls 1600 M Run – senior Charis Robinson – Olathe West
  • Girls 200 M Dash – senior Ka’Liyah Jordan – Olathe North
  • Girls Javelin – junior Val Galligan – Olathe Northwest
  • Girls Discus – junior Val Galligan – Olathe Northwest
  • Girls Shot Put – senior Adrienne Locke-Garcia – Olathe Northwest
  • Girls Long Jump – sophomore Michenainda Aritus – Olathe Northwest

Boys:

  • Boys 110 M Hurdles – senior Josh Parrish – Olathe North
  • Boys 300 M Hurdles – senior Jason Parrish – Olathe North
  • Boys 200 M Dash – senior Christian Harris – Olathe North
  • Boys 4x400 M Relay – senior Cam Wills, junior Elijah Madden, senior EliYah Wyatt, senior Jason Parrish – Olathe North
  • Boys Triple Jump – senior Josh Parrish – Olathe North
  • Boys Shot Put – junior Brett Carroll – Olathe East
  • Boys Long Jump – senior Josh Parrish – Olathe North
  • Boys High Jump – junior Elijah Hakim – Olathe West
  • Boys Javelin – senior Kyle Souders – Olathe Northwest