Return to Headlines

1-18-23 — Annual Spelling Bee Set for Feb. 16

Jan. 18, 2023 ~ More than 45 exceptional spellers will compete Thursday, Feb. 16, in the Olathe Public Schools Spelling Bee. The doors open at 7:45 a.m. with the competition beginning promptly at 8:30 a.m. in the Summit Trail Middle School auditorium, 22201 W 118th St., Olathe.

The bee will be introduced by Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Education Dr. Tim Reves and words will be pronounced by retired speech-language pathologist Gayle Bergstrand. Judges include Linda Greiner, Linda Voyles, and David Brewer. Awards will be presented by Executive Director for Elementary Education Dr. Jill Smith.

The winner of this bee will be eligible to compete in the 2023 Scripps National Spelling Bee at the Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center in the Washington, DC area May 28 through June 3. The Olathe Public Schools and the Olathe Public Schools Foundation sponsor the Olathe Spelling Bee.

Building representatives are:

  • Arbor Creek Elementary School — Rajon Smith
  • Bentwood Elementary School — Owen Ketchum
  • Black Bob Elementary School — Beckett Putthoff
  • Briarwood Elementary School — Chris Bowie
  • Brougham Elementary School — Hadlee Garcia
  • California Trail Middle School — Manu Sripathi
  • Canyon Creek Elementary School — Frances Creviston
  • Cedar Creek Elementary School — Caroline Carella
  • Central Elementary School — Aaliyah Leggett
  • Chisholm Trail Middle School — Isaac Player
  • Christ Lutheran School — Carson Ledo
  • Clearwater Creek Elementary School — Parneet Kaur
  • Countryside Elementary School — Naomi Marez
  • Fairview Elementary School — Taym Tariq
  • Forest View Elementary School — Bella Black
  • Frontier Trail Middle School — Katelynn Travis
  • Green Springs Elementary School — Meghna Damodara
  • Havencroft Elementary School — Vincent Valenti
  • Heatherstone Elementary School — Jacob Holleran
  • Heritage Elementary School — Yamin Bishtawi
  • Indian Creek Elementary School — Qiyyama Ceesay
  • Indian Trail Middle School — Laken Muttschall
  • Madison Place Elementary School — Noah Suter
  • Mahaffie Elementary School — Leo McCoy
  • Manchester Park Elementary School — Sophia Yurkovich
  • Meadow Lane Elementary School — Ender Kelley
  • Millbrooke Elementary School — Chanel Han
  • Mission Trail Middle School — Jefferson Johns
  • Northview Elementary School — Braxton Froetschner
  • Oregon Trail Middle School — Benjamin Amuseli
  • Pioneer Trail Middle School — Audrey Vanasse
  • Pleasant Ridge Elementary School — Kora Jumroontat
  • Prairie Center Elementary School — Jax Finley
  • Prairie Trail Middle School — Neale Zarda
  • Ravenwood Elementary School — Gabe Komosa
  • Regency Place Elementary School — Caspian Karstens
  • Ridgeview Elementary School — Olivia Lopez
  • Rolling Ridge Elementary School — Rhys Wilson
  • Santa Fe Trail Middle School — Gerren Gibbs
  • Scarborough Elementary School — Jamie Huang
  • Summit Trail Middle School — Parker King
  • Sunnyside Elementary School — Rebecca Lye
  • Tomahawk Elementary School — Fletcher Lehman
  • Walnut Grove Elementary School — Paisley Logan
  • Washington Elementary School — Yahir Marquez
  • Westview Elementary School — Bentley Stahl
  • Woodland Elementary School — Lincoln Dunlay