Return to Headlines

1-14-22 — Spelling Bee Set for Feb. 10

Jan. 14, 2022 ~ More than 45 exceptional spellers will compete Thursday, Feb. 10, in the Olathe Public Schools Spelling Bee. The doors open at 7:45 a.m. with the competition beginning promptly at 8:30 a.m. in the Frontier Trail Middle School auditorium, 15300 W. 143rd St., Olathe.

The bee will be introduced by Dr. Tim Reves, assistant superintendent for elementary education, and words will be pronounced by retired speech-language pathologist Gayle Bergstrand. Judges include Linda Greiner, Linda Voyles, and David Brewer. Awards will be presented by Dr. Jill Smith, executive director for elementary education.

The winner of this bee will be eligible to compete in the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee at the Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center in the Washington, D.C. area during the week of Memorial Day. The Olathe Public Schools and the Olathe Public Schools Foundation sponsor the Olathe Spelling Bee.

Building representatives are:

  • Arbor Creek Elementary School — Zoe Good
  • Bentwood Elementary School — Srisai Betu
  • Black Bob Elementary School — Avery Schober
  • Briarwood Elementary School — Hazel Crowe
  • Brougham Elementary School — Adeline Loehrer
  • California Trail Middle School — Brielle Williams
  • Canyon Creek Elementary School — Frances Creviston
  • Cedar Creek Elementary School — Caroline Carella
  • Central Elementary School — Nabil Boumrah
  • Chisholm Trail Middle School — Kellen Reschke
  • Christ Lutheran School — Carson Ledo
  • Clearwater Creek Elementary School — Sophia Rice
  • Countryside Elementary School — Rayce Pierce
  • Fairview Elementary School — Madelyn Pippin
  • Forest View Elementary School — Eryn Kroh
  • Frontier Trail Middle School — Bryson Steward
  • Green Springs Elementary School — Caleb See
  • Havencroft Elementary School — Breanna Rivera Hernandez
  • Heatherstone Elementary School — Anna Stackhouse
  • Heritage Elementary School — Nova Bell
  • Indian Creek Elementary School — Alexander Erickson
  • Indian Trail Middle School — Dylan Gad
  • Madison Place Elementary School — Landon Chen
  • Mahaffie Elementary School — Kebir Tafete
  • Manchester Park Elementary School — Manraj Sarai
  • Meadow Lane Elementary School — Baylee Sander
  • Millbrooke Elementary School — Zuha Arif
  • Mission Trail Middle School — Lily Smith
  • Northview Elementary School — Braxton Froetschner
  • Oregon Trail Middle School — Ranan Myers
  • Pioneer Trail Middle School — Duc Huynh
  • Pleasant Ridge Elementary School — Jaxson Cannon
  • Prairie Center Elementary School — Leah Thull
  • Prairie Trail Middle School — Kaylyn Dao
  • Ravenwood Elementary School — Mehaley Mekonnen
  • Regency Place Elementary School — Niranjan Harikrishnan
  • Ridgeview Elementary School — Justin Mancinas Escalante
  • Rolling Ridge Elementary School — Brady Coulis
  • Santa Fe Trail Middle School — Dominic Marroquin
  • Scarborough Elementary School — Adele Gibbens
  • Summit Trail Middle School — Oliver Christy
  • Sunnyside Elementary School — Anna Hufford
  • Tomahawk Elementary School — Alexander Bockelman
  • Walnut Grove Elementary School — Landon Edwards
  • Washington Elementary School — Sawyer Klusman
  • Westview Elementary School — Yaire Cruz-Jorge
  • Woodland Elementary School — Seraphine Besong