Return to Headlines

2-8-19 — Exceptional Spellers Preparing for District Bee

Feb. 19 update: The bee has been rescheduled for Tuesday, Feb. 26 at Santa Fe Trail Middle School, 1100 N. Ridgeview Road, Olathe. Registration begins at 5:15 p.m. and the bee starts at 6 p.m.

Jan. 17, 2019 ~ Exceptional spellers from the district's elementary middle schools will compete Thursday, Feb. 7, in the Olathe District Spelling Bee. The doors open at 7:45 a.m. (contestant registration) and the bee begins at 8:30 a.m. in Frontier Trail Middle School, 15300 W. 143rd St., Olathe.

Building-level bee winners are eligible through eighth grade as long as they did not turn 15 years old by Aug. 31 last year.

The bee will be introduced by Assistant Superintendent for Learning Services Brent Yeager and words will be pronounced by speech-language pathologist Gayle Bergstrand. Judges include three retired principals. Awards will be presented by Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Education Tim Reves.

The winner of this local bee will be eligible to compete in the 2019 Scripps National Spelling Bee, May 26-May 31, near Washington, D.C. "The Olathe News" sponsors the Olathe bee.

Building representatives are:

  • Arbor Creek Elementary — Ayanna Jain
  • Bentwood Elementary — Chloe Zhang
  • Black Bob Elementary — Khloe Luckey
  • Briarwood Elementary — Ryder Burgard
  • Brougham Elementary — Rithika Pandit
  • Cedar Creek Elementary — Jack Mattox
  • Central Elementary — Rhyze Smith
  • Countryside Elementary — Luis Pallares
  • Clearwater Creek Elementary — Hayden Renoux
  • Fairview Elementary — Divine Ngethe
  • Forest View Elementary — Austin Goble
  • Green Springs Elementary — Laney Velleca
  • Havencroft Elementary — Kelissa Pirotte
  • Heatherstone Elementary — Carter Bloomcamp
  • Heritage Elementary — Eli Humble
  • Indian Creek Elementary — Brenda Scaduto
  • Madison Place Elementary — Arishika Sri Kanna
  • Mahaffie Elementary — Dominic Marroquin
  • Manchester Park Elementary — Vikram Nguyen
  • Meadow Lane Elementary — Collin Arthur
  • Millbrooke Elementary — Maddie Laurie
  • Northview Elementary — Nasteho Abdullahi
  • Pleasant Ridge Elementary — Brendan Marose
  • Prairie Center Elementary — Dylan Roser
  • Ravenwood Elementary — Nimish Bhanote
  • Regency Place Elementary — Manu Sripathi
  • Ridgeview Elementary — Julian Nava
  • Rolling Ridge Elementary — Lena Kingsley
  • Scarborough Elementary — Arraya Outhonesak
  • Sunnyside Elementary — Zander Gluckman
  • Tomahawk Elementary — Evelyn Smith
  • Walnut Grove Elementary — Zoey Bowman
  • Washington Elementary — Levi Cartwright
  • Westview Elementary — Sean Bisby
  • Woodland Elementary — Darby Keeling
  • California Trail Middle School — David Burda
  • Chisholm Trail Middle School — David Lye
  • Frontier Trail Middle School — Makenzie Crum
  • Indian Trail Middle School — Meryn Mathis
  • Mission Trail Middle School — Hannah Carney
  • Oregon Trail Middle School — Morgan Smith
  • Pioneer Trail Middle School — Ash Lovett
  • Prairie Trail Middle School — Jackson Stephens
  • Santa Fe Trail Middle School — KyLee Davis
  • Summit Trail Middle School — Eva Smith