Return to Headlines

1-29-18 — Spellers Prepare for 2018 District Competition

Jan. 29, 2018 ~ Super spellers from the district's 35 elementary schools, nine middle schools, and one private school will compete Thursday, Feb. 8, in the Olathe District Spelling Bee. The doors open at 7:45 a.m. (contestant registration) and the bee begins at 8:30 a.m. in Frontier Trail Middle School, 15300 W. 143rd St., Olathe.

Building-level bee winners are eligible through eighth grade as long as they did not turn 15 years old by Aug. 31 last year.

The bee will be introduced by Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning Jessica Dain and words will be pronounced by speech-language pathologist Gayle Bergstrand. Judges include a retired English teacher, two retired principals and 2015 Scripps National Spelling Bee co-champion Vanya Shivashankar. Awards will be presented by Executive Director of General Administration/Elementary Programs Brent Yeager.

The winner of this local bee will be eligible to compete in the 2018 Scripps National Spelling Bee, May 27-June 1, near Washington, D.C. "The Olathe News" sponsors the Olathe bee.

Building representatives are:

  • Arbor Creek Elementary — Tanvi Putti
  • Bentwood Elementary — Elizabeth Park
  • Black Bob Elementary — Auggy Tschirart
  • Briarwood Elementary — Bradley Moore
  • Brougham Elementary — Claire Nadler
  • California Trail Middle School — Gauri Yadav
  • Cedar Creek Elementary — Hannah Carney
  • Central Elementary — Jonathan Gantos
  • Chisholm Trail Middle School — Nicole Patrao
  • Christ Lutheran School — Caron Ledo
  • Clearwater Creek Elementary — Addison Theisen
  • Countryside Elementary — Aiden Hayes
  • Fairview Elementary — Ryleigh Jones
  • Forest View Elementary — Austin Goble
  • Frontier Trail Middle School — Brendan Hail
  • Green Springs Elementary — Calum Lynn
  • Havencroft Elementary — Hudson Renshaw
  • Heatherstone Elementary — Kathryne Pronske
  • Heritage Elementary — Landon Ashley
  • Indian Creek Elementary — Jack Friend
  • Indian Trail Middle School — Meryn Mathis
  • Madison Place Elementary — Neil Patrao
  • Mahaffie Elementary — Rider Vansickle
  • Manchester Park Elementary — Liam Scheidel
  • Meadow Lane Elementary — Jonathan Mudd
  • Millbrooke Elementary — Connor Smith
  • Mission Trail Middle School — Rahi Dasgupta
  • Northview Elementary — Jesse Loper
  • Oregon Trail Middle School — Angel Chavez
  • Pioneer Trail Middle School — Maddie Mipanyarack
  • Pleasant Ridge Elementary — Brendan Marose
  • Prairie Center Elementary — Amaan Mian
  • Prairie Trail Middle School — Riley Keiter
  • Ravenwood Elementary — Austin Tran
  • Regency Place Elementary — Manu Sripathi
  • Ridgeview Elementary — Isaiah Stutsman
  • Rolling Ridge Elementary — Ava Johnson
  • Santa Fe Trail Middle School — Ciara Galvin
  • Scarborough Elementary — Ava Mead
  • Sunnyside Elementary — David Solomon
  • Tomahawk Elementary — Madalen Everett
  • Walnut Grove Elementary — Angelo Barone
  • Washington Elementary — Ruben Morales
  • Westview Elementary — Yoselin Cervantez
  • Woodland Elementary — David Joslin